Monday, June 21, 2010
[…] special election to any political office, or in connection with any primary election or political convention or caucus held to select candidates for any political office, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than one year, or both
.” In addition, BHO has violated 18 USC 595, which states (in part) “Whoever, being a person employed in any administrative position by the United States…uses his official authority for the purpose of interfering with, or affecting, the nomination or the election of any candidate for the office of President, Vice President, Presidential elector, Member of the Senate, Member of the House of Representatives, Delegate from the District of Columbia, or Resident Commissioner, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than one year, or both.” These violations of federal law occurred on two “recent’ occasions: during the attempt by representatives of the BHO administration, directly (as in the deputy chief of staff Jim Messina) to coerce Andrew Romanoff to back out of his candidacy as Democratic nominee for Senator of Colorado by